Mencom Industrial Media Converters

Fiber connectivity is no longer a problem in industrial networks with Mencom Media Converters

Mencom offers a wide range of Industrial Media Converters from entry-level media converters to smart media converters that support redundant-power and automatic speed negotiation, so the transitions from copper-based networks to fiber-based networks can be smooth and trouble-free. Mencom Media Converters and Smart Media Converters provide reliable solutions to all conversions between Single-mode or Multi-mode fiber optics to Ethernet/Serial and they are suitable for operating temperature range from -10 to +70 °C and the Serial- to-Fiber Media Converters have an optional temperature range between -40 and +70 °C.


Ethernet to Fiber Media Converters

The Industrial Fast Ethernet Media Converters provide industrial media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX (SC connector); connection options include multi-mode SC connector (2km), and single- mode SC connector (30km). This series is designed for harsh industrial environments and compliant with FCC/CE standards. They also provide auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation, and Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) function and one 5 pin DIP switch to configure the functions, such as the TX_Duplex mode, FX_Duplex mode, Speed mode, and LFP.

The Industrial Gigabit Media Converter Series provides seamless media conversion from 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) RJ45 to Fiber (available in both SC and SFP fiber connectors). Available in with one or two Fiber ports, its 2-port version provides additional Fiber Repeater Feature, or media extension in 100/1000 BASE-(F)X. This Series comes with a DIP switch to configure or enable the more advanced functions including the fiber speed, fiber auto-negotiation, link fail pass-through, terminal/center device, power saving, jumbo frame, and cut- through forwarding to reach the maximum flexibility.

Serial to Fiber Media Converters

The Industrial Serial to Fiber Media Converter Series provide industrial conversion between 100BaseFX (SC or ST connector), RS-232, and RS-422/485; connection options include multi-mode SC/ST connector (2km), and single- mode SC/ST connector (30km). The Serial to Fiber Media Converter is designed for harsh industrial environments and complies with FCC/CE standards.

Please visit www.mencom.com for more details.

Featured Product

MiR200 – Autonomous Mobile Cobot

MiR200 - Autonomous Mobile Cobot

MiR200 is a safe, cost-effective mobile robot that automates your internal transportation. The robot optimizes workflows, freeing staff resources so you can increase productivity and reduce costs. MiR200 safely maneuvers around people and obstacles, through doorways and in and out of lifts. You can download CAD files of the building directly to the robot, or program it with the simple, web-based interface that requires no prior programming experience. With its fast implementation, the robots offers a fast ROI, with payback in as little as a year.