VadaTech Announces a new PCIe card with VU13P UltraScale+ and Massive Optical I/O

VadaTech, a leading manufacturer of integrated systems, embedded boards, enabling software and application-ready platforms, announces the PCI597. The module front panel I/O is via six Board-mount Optical Assemblies, each providing 12 channel full-duplex transceivers with Clock Data Recovery (when using 28G transceivers) and fiber I/O via MTP/MPO.

Henderson, NV - August 5, 2020 - VadaTech, a leading manufacturer of integrated systems, embedded boards, enabling software and application-ready platforms, announces the PCI597. The module front panel I/O is via six Board-mount Optical Assemblies, each providing 12 channel full-duplex transceivers with Clock Data Recovery (when using 28G transceivers) and fiber I/O via MTP/MPO. Transceivers are available in two speed grades, 10.6 Gb/s and 28.1 Gb/s per channel, both with multi-rate capability. The 10.6 Gb/s can drive 100 m over OM3 MM Fiber and 28.1 Gb/s can drive 100 m over the OM4 MM Fiber. The high number of ports allows a single FPGA to be the central point for data aggregation with over 1,700 Gb/s total bi-directional I/O.


The PCI597 is based on the Xilinx VU13P UltraScale+ FPGA, which provides over 12,000 DSP slices, 360 Mb of UltraRAM and 3,780K logic cells. The Unit provides active cooling of the FPGA making it appropriate for power-hungry applications. The FPGA has an interface to dual DDR4 memory channels (dual bank of 64-bit wide, 32 GB total). This enables large buffer sizes to be stored during processing as well as for queuing the data to the host. Additionally, x16 PCIe Gen3 hard IP blocks are routed to a x16 PCIe edge connector, and an expansion connector to access a second PCIe x16 slot in the chassis (see PCI124 for details), supporting push/pull of data to the host at an aggregated x32 PCIe.

About VadaTech

VadaTech provides innovative embedded computing solutions from board-level products, chassis-level platforms, to configurable application-ready systems. With a focus on AdvancedTCA, MicroTCA, VPX and PCIe solutions, the company offers unmatched product selection and expertise. A unique combination of electrical, mechanical, software, and system-level expertise, enables VadaTech to provide customized commercial or rugged computing solutions to meet the most complex customer requirements. VadaTech also offers specialized product solutions for VME, CompactPCI, and other architectures. A member of PICMG and VITA, VadaTech has headquarters, design and manufacturing facilities in Henderson, NV with design, support and sales offices in Europe and Asia Pacific.

Featured Product

maxon - Powerful eShop - Shop your drive system.

maxon - Powerful eShop - Shop your drive system.

Discover the world of drive technology from a leading worldwide supplier of innovative customized drives. - Manufacturer of brushed and brushless DC motors, gearheads and motion controllers - Custom drive systems, quantities as low as a single unit - Certified for aerospace and medical applications